Thursday, November 24, 2011

Robert Pattinson Biography

1 comment:

  1. Robert Pattinson Profile:

    Name: Robert Thomas Pattinson

    Born: 13 May 1986 (1986-05-13)

    Origin: London, England

    Other name(s): RPattz, Spunk Ransom (nicknames)

    Occupation: Actor, model, musician

    Height: 6′ 1″ (1.85 m)

    Years active: 2004–present

    Robert Thomas Pattinson (born 13 May 1986) is an English actor, model and musician. He is best known for playing Edward Cullen in the film adaptation of Twilight, a novel by Stephenie Meyer, and for the role of Cedric Diggory in Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.

    Robert Pattinson Biography : Careers & Life
    Robert Pattinson’s Acting
    Robert Pattinson had supporting roles in the made for television film Ring of the Nibelungs in 2004 and in director Mira Nair’s Vanity Fair, although his scenes in the latter were deleted and only appear on the DVD version. In May 2005, he was slated to appear in the UK premiere of The Woman Before at the Royal Court Theatre, but was fired shortly before the opening night and was replaced by Tom Riley. Later that year he played Cedric Diggory in the film Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. For this he was named that year’s British Star of Tomorrow by The Times. He has more than once been touted as the next Jude Law.

    Robert Pattinson played Edward Cullen in the movie Twilight, based on Stephenie Meyer’s bestselling novel of the same name, which was released on 21 November 2008 in North America. According to TV Guide, Pattinson was initially apprehensive about auditioning for the role of Edward Cullen, fearful that he would not be able to live up to the “perfection” expected from the character. He reprised his role as Edward Cullen in the Twilight sequels The Twilight Saga: New Moon , Eclipse, Breaking Dawn Pt. 1 and the upcoming Breaking Dawn Pt 2, will be released in 2011.